Santa Barbara County Air Pollution Control District

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE                                                
May 27, 2013

Contact:
Mary Byrd, 805-364-2247

Note:  This warning is no longer in effect,

en español

Air Quality Warning Issued for Santa Barbara County

Smoke from White Fire May Impact Southern Santa Barbara County and the Santa Ynez Valley

SANTA BARBARA, Calif. — The Santa Barbara County Air Pollution Control District today issued an Air Quality Warning for Santa Barbara County to be in effect as long as conditions warrant. Smoke from the White Fire burning in the Los Padres National Forest could impact air quality; depending on wind patterns areas of Southern Santa Barbara County and the Santa Ynez Valley could be affected.  

If you see or smell smoke in the air where you are, be cautious and use common sense to protect your family’s health. Everyone, especially people with heart or lung disease (including asthma), older adults, and children, should limit time spent outdoors, and avoid outdoor exercise when smoke is in the air. If you have symptoms of lung or heart disease that may be related to exposure to smoke or particles, including repeated coughing, shortness of breath or difficulty breathing, wheezing, chest tightness or pain, palpitations, nausea or unusual fatigue or lightheadedness, contact your health care provider.  

Levels of smoke and particles will depend on changes in winds, and the containment of the fire. This Air Quality Warning will be in effect for as long as conditions warrant.
 

For more information see www.OurAir.org, and for recorded advisory updates, call 805-961-8802.

An Air Quality Warning is issued when there is poor air quality in some areas of the county.  

Return to News Releases or News & Notices